Banner Image

Bay Forest Community Association, Inc.

COMMUNITY NEWS!! 


2020 HOA ASSESSMENTS: The budget for 2020 provides for an increase of $5 in monthly assessments.  While the community continues to grow and add new homes, the community is also aging.  As the community ages the needs associated with the maintenance and upkeep change, as do the services required for maintaining the community at a high standard. The proposed increase in the assessments allows the diverse and changing needs of the community to be met.  Within the community there are groups of homes that receive extra services provided by the BFCA, comprising of either irrigation and landscaping or additional maintenance services.  These homes pay for these additional services in the form of a monthly assessment surcharge to defray the costs associated with this extra work.   The surcharges for each home type for 2020 are as follows: 
Vireo LAC – (certain homes on Vireo Circle and Skimmer Road) - $47
Lake Cottages - (homes on Indigo Bunting Drive) - $47 
Water’s Edge - $39 
Fee Simple Villas - $114  

If you pay by check pay through your bank, please remember to update your banking information to reflect these new payment amounts. If you are enrolled in the CAS auto-debit program, these changes will automatically be made.   

WHITES NECK RD WORK: DelDot and Natelli are working on a project along White's Neck Rd.   Please use caution while traveling through this area and pay attention to construction signs.   

EXERCISE CLASSES:  The Bay Forest Exercise Program is undergoing a few changes.  Starting Sunday, March 1st, residents will no longer sign up for exercise classes or make exercise class payments online. Residents will sign up for classes the day of the class at the Exercise Studio. Class sizes are limited so the classes are open on a first come first serve basis. 
 
Yoga: Limited to 30 people
Pilates: Limited to 30 people
Barre: Limited to 10 people (An e-blast with an RSVP will go out for this class every Wednesday.  Please RSVP to reserve your spot!) 

All exercise class payments will be made to the exercise instructor the day of the class.  Classes will remain $7.00 per class.  Payments can be made by cash or check to the following instructors: 

Tuesdays (Yoga with Kathy Robertson) make payments to:  Kathy Robertson
Fridays (Yoga with Trish Huxley-Cohen) make payments to:  Patricia Huxley-Cohen 
Saturdays (Barre & Pilates with Pat Stewart) make payments to:  Pilates with Pat

We hope that you will enjoy the exercise classes being provided to the community!  If you have any questions, please reach out to Management or the exercise instructors!.  Click here to learn more about our exercise classes.   

HAPPY HOURS:  Happy Hour is back!  Join us in welcoming our new (yet familiar) bartenders to Bay Forest Happy Hours each Friday from 4pm - 7pm.  April Roughton and Rhonda Costa will be pouring your favorite drinks starting on Friday, January 24th.  April has been a bartender at several of our social committee events including the New Year's Eve party and Rhonda worked at the Sanderling pool tiki bar last summer.  April and Rhonda are not being paid by Bay Forest to bartend each Friday night.  They are working strictly for tips so please be sure to come out and support our bartenders in order to keep our Happy Hours going strong!  Drink prices will be increasing to $3 per drink to account for rising alcohol costs.  Top shelf drink will remain $4.  A big thanks to Bill Harpole and Phyllis Regotti for stepping up to work in the of the back of the house performing duties such as purchasing alcohol, completing weekly inventories, and other unseen things necessary to keep happy hour operating smoothly. 




 





Privacy Policy
Nabr Network cares about your Privacy. Your personal data, content, subscriptions, interests, and clicks are private. Advertisers are NOT partners and content is not mined for marketing purposes. We don’t sell your information to mailing lists, third parties, or allow search engines to access your information.
  1. HOW OUR PRIVACY POLICY WORKS
    We do our best to protect your privacy. Nabr Network reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time. We will give notice of changes to our Privacy Policy on the website. Policy changes take effect 7 days after website notification is posted. The most current version of the Policy can be viewed by clicking the “Privacy Policy” link at the bottom of Nabr Network’s webpages. For new users, the most recent version of the Privacy Policy always applies.
     
  2. VERIFICATION PROCESS
    Our verification process attempts to ensure that residents are only connected to other residents in their neighborhood. You can verify your residency by:
    1. Providing your name, street address, city, state, zip code, and email address, along with any other additional authenticating information we may require.
    2. Other methods required by your neighborhood association or developed by Nabr Network.
       
  3. PROFILE INFORMATION
    We allow you to create a personal profile and submit information such as your first and last name, personal email addresses, home address, telephone numbers, and personal profile pictures. We also allow you to link to or integrate third-party profiles such as Twitter or Facebook.

    You can choose to make your personal profile visible to other members in the private network. You can also choose not to make personal information available to the network. If you choose to create a post or reply to a post within the application, you will have to add your name to your personal profile. We reserve the right to suspend or delete your profile at any time, without notice, at our discretion.

    If you choose to include links to third-party social media websites, such as Twitter or Facebook, you give us permission to access and publish the content from those profiles on our website.
     
  4. COMMUNICATIONS

    1. With Other Members
      We allow you to communicate with your neighbors and share content. These communications will be visible to your entire neighborhood. Other communications may be visible to smaller groups of neighbors. In some cases, we may limit your ability to edit or remove content from our website. For guidelines on acceptable communications, please see our Terms of Use.
    2. From Us
      At times, we may contact you to alert you about activities in your neighborhood or about updates to the Nabr Network software application via the Community Feed or via email. While you can opt-out of these emails, you may still receive some administrative emails that relate to your account. To completely stop receiving all communication from us, you must delete your Nabr Network account.
       
  5. RETENTION OF INFORMATION
    We automatically retain some statistical data about you for our own use. If you send us personal correspondence, we may access and collect information specific to you in order for us to better respond to your inquiry.

    1. Storage and Access of Communications
      We store the content of our website on a third-party server. As such, some information such as population, demographics, etc., may be accessed or viewed by a third-party, such as Google analytics, marketing or sales analytic tools, web monitoring tools, and IT personnel.
    2. Server Logs and Metrics
      Our website automatically collects information about visits to the website, including but not limited to: browser used, Internet Server Provider, movements around the website, date/time stamp, URLs from where the user came, the computer’s operating system, the user’s Internet Protocol address, and other usage information. Such information may be used to diagnose and resolve server problems, analyze trends, and log user interactions within the website for improving our products, services, and other offerings.
    3. Databases
      Our website’s information is stored in an electronic database.
       
  6. THIRD-PARTY USE
    We do not sell your information to merchants, vendors, or advertisers.

    1. Contractors or Service Providers
      Our website’s functionality may depend on third-party service providers, such as web hosting providers, service providers, and web developers. In the course of providing service, we grant these providers access and allow them to obtain user data in order to facilitate usage and servicing of the website.
    2. Cookies or Web Beacons
      Our website uses cookies and web beacons that may track or otherwise collect information. This is a common practice on the Internet and only means that small data files stored on your computer will help act as a unique identifier. While you may personally disable cookies or web beacons from your browser preferences, this may adversely impact your enjoyment and use of our website and its services.
    3. Successors or Assigns
      We may share data from the website with our successors or assigns.
    4. Government Access
      We will disclose data about users to the government if required by law or deemed in our best interest.
    5. Company Protection
      We may exchange information with other companies for commercial purposes such as fraud protection. We may also provide data about users for security or safety reasons, as well as to limit our liability or to enforce our rights.
       
  7. SECURITY
    To aid in the protection of your personal data, you should not use Nabr Network on public computers, as they are not secure. The use of Nabr Network and its related services on a public computer may adversely impact the confidentiality and security of your account and personal data.

    No data transmitted over the Internet is 100% secure and as such, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data while it is in transmission to us.

    Despite this, we are committed to protecting your information. We use appropriate and reasonable measures to maintain the security of your personal data. This includes physical measures at the locations of our servers and databases, as well as electronic means such as firewalls, SSL encryption, and password requirements.

    1. SSL Encryption
      Our website utilizes Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption to minimize the chances that personal information will be read as it passes over the Internet. Usage of https on our website prevents unauthorized interception of communications and protects passwords from unauthorized access.
    2. Opting-Out
      We understand that you may not want to receive emails from us, so our website allows you to opt-out of all email communications except those that relate to your account. To completely disable all communication from us, you must delete your account.
    3. Unforeseen Circumstances
      We care about your privacy and strive to always protect your personal information. However, server outages, hacking, malicious interceptions, and other security breaches may occur that are beyond our control. In these situations, there may be unauthorized access and use of your user data. We will do our best to rectify the situation immediately, but are not liable for the damages or effects of such breaches.
       
  8. THE CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT
    Our website complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. Use of this website is restricted to users 18 years of age or up. By using this website and any of its affiliated services, you verify that you are age 18 or up.
     




LOGIN Support    |    Login    |    Terms of Use    |    Privacy Policy    |    Accessibility Statement    |    Tel: 855-373-5722
© 2020. Nabr Network. All rights reserved.
Nabr Network
Nabr Network is the powerful new way Community Associations communicate with their homeowners.